Promoting sportsmanlike competition, team and individual values, and respect for the rules of play in the great game of ice hockey.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Wellesley Youth Hockey Association RSS news feed.
PeeWee A1 Lynch-Wins Gold in Lake Placid
02/12/2018
Congratulations   WYHA's Lynch-PeeWee A1 - won the Can/AM Lake...
2018-2019 Wellesley Youth Hockey Tryouts
02/07/2018
Below is the tryout schedule for the 2018 / 2019...
WYHA to VHL Team Name Cross-Reference
08/01/2017
    WYHA Team VHL...
 
PeeWee A1 Lynch-Wins Gold in Lake Placid

Congratulations
 
WYHA's Lynch-PeeWee A1 - won the Can/AM Lake Placid Challenge Cup tournament gold medal on January 28th.  
 
Final score 4-3 Wellesley. Final game played in Lake Placid's historic 1980 rink.   

by posted 02/12/2018
2018-2019 Wellesley Youth Hockey Tryouts

Below is the tryout schedule for the 2018 / 2019 WYHA season.   All tryouts will be held at Babson unless otherwise noted.   We are excited for the 2018 / 2019 hockey season as this will be the dawn of a new era for WYHA with two ice sheets coming on-line at the new Wellesley Sports Center.   More ice means more practice, more skills and home games. As such the WYHA Board of Directors is evaluating a tuition increase that will be commensurate with the increased ice usage at the new Wellesley Sports Center.  What remains an unknown is exactly when the rink will be completed and open for use.  Though WYHA is not involved with the development we are the biggest consumer of ice at the new facility and as such are in close communication with The Devellis Group.  We are confident that the new rinks will come on line in the 2018 / 2019 season but given the uncertainty of the date of completion we will continue to contract for ice at Babson Skating Center so that we have a place to practice and play.  Thank you for understanding. We will endeavor to post the 2018 / 2019 tuition schedule before tryouts.

WYHA Board of Directors

 

Squirt – Babson - Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts-Birth Years 2008-2009

Saturday, March 3

2:00pm-2:50pm

3:00pm - 3:50pm

4:00pm - 4:50pm

Tuesday, March 6

6:20pm - 7:20pm

7:30pm - 8:20pm

 

Friday, March 9

6:10pm - 7:10pm

7:20pm - 8:20pm

 

 

Peewee-Babson - Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts-Birth Years 2006-2007

Monday, February 26

6:50pm – 7:50pm

8:00pm – 9:00pm

 

Friday, March 2

6:10pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 7:50pm

 

Sunday, March 4

11:00am - 11:50am

12:00pm - 12:50pm

 

 

Bantam- Babson/Boch - Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts-Birth Years 2004-2005

Tuesday, February 27

6:20pm - 7:20pm BABSON

7:30pm - 8:30pm BABSON

 

Thursday, March 1

7:40pm - 8:30pm BABSON

8:40pm - 9:30pm BABSON

 

Sunday, March 4 (BOCH)

4:00pm - 4:50pm BOCH

5:00pm - 5:50pm BOCH

 

 

Midget U16- Babson/Boch - Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts-Birth Years 2002-2003

Saturday, March 3

12:00pm-12:50pm BOCH

1:00pm-1:50pm BOCH

 

Thursday, March 8

7:40pm-8:30pm BABSON

8:40pm-9:30pm BABSON

 

 

Midget U18-Babson-Birth Years 2000-2001

Sunday, March 4

1:00pm-1:50pm

 

 

 

Girls U10-Babson - Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts-Birth Years 2008-20010

Wednesday, March 28

5:40pm-6:30pm

 

 

Wednesday, April 4

5:40pm6:30pm

 

 

 

Girls U12-Babson - Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts-Birth Years 2006-2007

Tuesday, March 27

6:20pm-7:20pm

 

 

Tuesday, April 3

6:20pm-7:20pm

 

 

 

Girls U14-Babson- Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts-Birth Years 2004-2005

Tuesday, March 27

7:30pm-8:30pm

 

 

Thursday, April 5

7:40pm-8:30pm

 

 

 

Girls U19-Babson- Time slot assignments for each session will follow as we get closer to the tryouts

Birth Years 1999-2001

Monday, March 26

8:00pm-9:00pm

 

 

Monday, April 2

8:00pm-9:00pm

 

 


by posted 02/07/2018
WYHA to VHL Team Name Cross-Reference

 

  WYHA Team VHL Team
  Midget A Choate Wellesley Midget 1
  Midget B Oliveri Wellesley Midget 2
  BNA1 Madden            Wellesley Bantam- "AAA"
  BNA2 Thomas Wellesley Bantam- "AA"
  BNB1 Carpenter      Wellesley Bantam- "A1"
  PWA1 Lynch        Wellesley PeeWee- "AAA"
  PWA2 Parker      Wellesley Peewee- "AA1"
  PWA3 Crawshaw Wellesley Peewee- "AA2"
  PWB1 Spagnolo   Wellesley Peewee- "A1"
  PWB2 Muse Wellesley Peewee- "A2"
  SQA1 Reilly     Wellesley Squirt- "AAA"
  SQA2 Humber   Wellesley Squirt- "AA1"
  SQA3 Stavaridis Wellesley Squirt- "AA2"
  SQB1 Gemski    Wellesley Squirt- "A1"
  SQB2 Campbell Wellesley Squirt-'A2"
  Mite A1               Wellesley Mite 1
  Mite A2 Wellesley Mite 2
  Mite B1 Wellesley Mite 3

by posted 08/01/2017
Today's Events
Upcoming Games